Skytrack is a values-driven technology agency, helping companies overcome their limitations.

Projects

Contact Us

Perikleous 0, 57001 Thessaloniki
Merlin 7, 10671 Athens
West Bay, Doha, Qatar

info@skytrack.gr

+30 - 210 220 2603
+30 - 2310 365067
+974 - 503 45180

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Skytrack. That is why we have developed a Privacy Policy that governs the collection, use, disclosure, transfer, and storage of your data. In addition to this Privacy Policy, we provide data and privacy information that is incorporated into our products for specific functions that require the use of your personal information. You can read this information before activating these functions from the settings associated with the functions within the products.

Collection and use of personal information

Skytrack informs you, in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679, Law 4624/2019 and further provisions of the relevant legislation on the protection of personal data, in its capacity as controller, that it processes your personal data collected either by submitting an application for the provision of a product or service, or in the context of general relationships, partnerships and transactions with Skytrack, in accordance with the following:

Personal data includes any information that may lead either directly or in combination with others to your unique identification as a natural person. This category includes data such as name, telephone number, e-mail address, etc.

You may be asked to provide personal information as part of any communication with Skytrack or a Skytrack affiliate. Skytrack and its affiliates may exchange your personal information with you and use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine them with other information to provide and improve our products and services, as well as content and advertising. You are not required to provide the personal information requested, but if you choose to skip this action, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with our products or services or answer any questions you may have.

What personal information do we collect?

By contacting Skytrack, by purchasing a product or a service, by communicating or participating in an online survey or by subscribing to our newsletter, we can collect information such as name, postal address, telephone number, email address, contact preferences and payment methods.

We may collect information such as occupation, language, zip code, telephone area code, unique device ID, URL, location, and time zone in which a Skytrack product is used to better understand the behavior of our customers and improve our products, services and advertising.

We may collect information about our customers’ activities on our website, our Cloud services, our Play Store and App Store account, and our other products and services. This information is collected and used to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of our website, products and services are of most interest to the public. The data collected is not considered personal information under this Privacy Policy.

We may collect and store information about how you use our services, including search queries. This information may be used to improve the relevance of the results provided by our services. Except for a few limited cases designed to ensure the quality of our Internet services, this information will not be associated with your IP address.

With your explicit consent, we can collect data about how you use your device and applications to help application developers improve their applications.

By submitting your Personal Data to Skytrack, you consent to the use of this data in accordance with this Policy. Your Personal Data is not used for any other purpose, unless we obtain your permission, or if its required by law.

Purpose of processing

Skytrack collects and processes your personal data that are each time necessary to manage your requests regarding your purchases and orders, for the conclusion and execution of a contract as well as the identification, verification of your data and communication with you during the stage of both the pre-contractual and the contractual relationship with you, as well as any other communication, transaction or partnership you have with Skytrack.

 

The processing of your data serves purposes such as: a) The provision of our services on a contract basis and the provision of information for the conclusion and servicing of a contract and for as long as the contract remains in force, b) Ensuring the commercial credibility, reliability and security of transactions and the exercise of the rights of financial freedom and freedom of information, c) your information on the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your relevant rights.

Legal basis for processing

a) Skytrack’s legitimate interest in providing its services on a contractual basis, transaction security, financial freedom and freedom of information;
b) Regarding your information and exercise of your rights: compliance with an obligation under personal data protection legislation,
c) In cases where we have received your consent, especially when the processing cannot be based on any of the abovementioned legal bases, the processing of data is based on your consent.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information for identification when communicating with you and for the service and support of your requests and for the provision of our services.

In addition, the personal information we collect allows us to keep you informed of the latest product announcements, software updates and upcoming Skytrack events. If you do not wish to be included in our recipient list, you have the right to opt out of it at any time.

We also use personal information, which helps us to create, develop, provide, and improve our products, services, our content, and advertising, as well as to prevent loss and fraud.

From time to time, we may use your personal information to send you important notices, such as market announcements and updates of our terms, conditions, and policies.

We also reserve the right to use personal information for intracompany purposes, such as control, data analysis and research to improve Skytrack’s products and services, as well as to communicate with our customers.

If you participate in a lottery, contest, or similar promotion, we may use the information you provide to manage these programs.

How we collect your Personal Data

We collect your Personal Data directly from you: via email, via telephone calls, via fax, through all kinds of sales/service/products contracts that you that you conclude with our company, in the context of an expression of interest on your part for the conclusion of sales contracts and for the provision of offers/ services/products by the company, through the contact form found on our website, when you choose to subscribe to our newsletter.

By submitting your Personal Data to Skytrack, you consent to the use of this data in accordance with this Policy. Your Personal Data is not used for any other purpose unless we obtain your permission, or as required by law or professional specifications.

Data Processing for the purpose of promotion of products and services

Skytrack may, with your prior consent, process personal data to inform you of any products or services you may be interested in. For this purpose, we process information related to our services to present products, services or offers that serve your needs. In any case, you have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data for the above purpose of direct marketing of services, by submitting a request to Skytrack.

Recipients of your data

Recipients of the necessary, according to the processing purpose, is Skytrack and competent employees within the framework of their duties.

In fulfilling our contractual, legal and regulatory obligations, serving our legal interests or those of third parties (for example, subsidiaries and partner companies), and in cases where Skytrack is authorized or has obtained your consent, Skytrack may notify based on the purpose of the specific transfer of specific personal information to its strategic partners in the field of product and service or to partners who help Skytrack perform promotional activities to customers. Personal information will be disclosed by Skytrack only for the provision or improvement of its products and services and will not be disclosed to third parties for their own promotional purposes.

Skytrack exchanges personal information with service providers, such as information processing, credit, customer order processing, product delivery, customer data management and upgrading, customer service, and your interest in our products and services and conducting a customer survey or survey to assess customer satisfaction. The above companies are obligated to protect your information and are located within any location where Skytrack operates.

Skytrack may be required by law to disclose your personal information under legal proceedings, pending litigation and / or at the request of public authorities. We may disclose information for reasons of national security, compliance with the law or in the public interest.

Skytrack may transmit your personal data to third countries or international organizations outside the European Economic Area (EEA), provided that: (a) an adequate level of protection is ensured, based on EU adequacy decisions, corporate binding rules, standard contracts and approved codes of conduct; or (b) appropriate guarantees have been provided for their processing under the law. If none of the above conditions apply, the transfer may take place if the derogations mentioned in the legislation are met, including the following: i) you have provided Skytrack with your express consent, ii) the transfer is required for the performance of a contract with Skytrack, iii) the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or support of legal claims, iv) the transfer is necessary for important reasons of public interest.

Protection of personal information

Skytrack takes the security of your personal information very seriously. Skytrack’s online services protect your personal information when you transfer it using encryption methods. When your personal data is stored by Skytrack, we use restricted computer systems located in facilities where physical security measures have been taken. In any case, we take the appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your data. We aim to ensure that your personal information is transferred, stored, and processed in accordance with appropriate international standards and security procedures.

Coherence and retention of personal information

Skytrack makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. We retain your personal information for a period necessary for the performance of the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy unless a longer period is required or permitted by law.

Access to personal information

You can help us ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date. For any personal information we retain, we will provide access for any purpose, as well as to request the correction of your data if it is inaccurate or the deletion of the data if Skytrack is not required to maintain it by law or for lawful commercial purposes.

Third party websites and services

Skytrack websites, products, applications, and services may contain links to third party websites, products, and services. Their products and services may use or offer third-party products or services.

Information collected by third parties, which may include location and site data or contact information, is governed by the respective third-party privacy practices. We urge you to read the privacy practices of the above third parties.

Skytrack websites, products, applications, and services may contain links to third party websites, products, and services. Their products and services may use or offer third-party products or services.

Information collected by third parties, which may include location and site data or contact information, is governed by the respective third-party privacy practices. We urge you to read the privacy practices of the above third parties.

Rights provided by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and Law 4624/2019

The right to be informed and to receive confirmation as to whether the personal data held by Skytrack are being processed, within one month of the request date.

  • The right of access to personal data and in particular information regarding the purposes of their processing for professional purposes.
  • The right to be informed in advance and to consent to the disclosure / transmission of data to potential recipients to whom personal data may be disclosed, in particular regarding recipients in third countries or international organizations.
  • The right to receive copies, physical or electronic, of personal data processed.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your data.
  • The right to object to any further processing of your personal data that we hold (right to object).
  • The right to request the deletion of your personal data from the files we hold (right to be forgotten) under certain conditions, such as when the data is no longer needed, you have revoked your consent, the data has been illegally processed, etc.
  • The right to request the transfer of your data from Skytrack to any other processor (right to data portability).
  • The right to revoke your consent at any time. Revocation of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the proceedings based on the prior consent of the revocation and re-issuance of revoked consent is permissible.
  • The right to appeal to the relevant Authority. You have the right to appeal to the Hellenic Data Protection authority if you believe that your rights are being violated in any way. For the competence of the Authority and the manner of submitting a complaint, you can visit its website (www.dpa.gr – Citizens – Submit a complaint to the Authority) where there is detailed information.

The exercise of the above rights is valid for the future and does not involve data processing already performed.

Cookies and other technologies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard drive of each visitor / user, on his smartphone or on another device connected to the internet for the unique identification of the visitor’s browser or the storage of information & settings in the browser, such as the preferred language. They are used to facilitate the access of the visitor / user regarding the use of specific services of the website, for the provision of personalized websites and for the adaptation of advertising and other content to reflect your special needs and interests. We cannot read any information from your hard drive even if we store cookies there. We cannot verify your personal identity from this information. You can disable cookies that are already stored on your computer, but it is important to know that some features are only available through the use of cookies, and if you choose to decline cookies, these features may not be available. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Necessary cookies. These cookies are necessary for the operation of the website and cannot be disabled. They are usually defined only as a response to the actions you take. You can set your browser to block cookies or alert you to them, but after that, some parts of the website will not work. These cookies do not store information that identifies you.

Functional Cookies. These cookies allow the website to remember choices you have made to provide functionality for your benefit. For example, functional cookies allow the website to remember settings specific to you, such as your country selection and online connection status if selected by you, and to display previous shipments, tracked packages, and other personalized features.

Detailed Cookies. These cookies allow us to collect data related to the use of the website by you, including the content that you click as you browse the website, in order to improve the performance and design of the website. These cookies may be provided by the third-party analytics tool provider, but are used only for purposes related to the website.

Advertising cookies. Advertising cookies are placed on our website by third parties. They can be used by these companies to create a profile of your interests so that we can show you relevant ads on other websites. They do not store personal data directly but are based on the unique identification of your browser and the device with which you connect to the Internet. If you do not enable these cookies, the ads you will see will be less targeted.

Third-party cookies. Some third parties also place cookies on your device when you visit our website. With these cookies they collect data on the performance of the ads and your interaction with our website. They can use this data to draw statistical conclusions and improve your advertising experience as a visitor. These third parties act as independent controllers.

Skytrack websites, web services, interactive applications, e-mails and advertisements may use cookies and other technologies, such as pixel tags and web alerts. The above technologies help us better understand user behavior, indicate which sections of our websites have received visitors, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of ads and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information under applicable law, we also treat those identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal under this Privacy Policy.

Ads provided by the Skytrack ad platform can appear in Skytrack news and in your email. If you do not wish to receive ads that target your interests from Skytrack’s advertising platform, you may choose to unsubscribe from receiving these ads.

Skytrack and our partners also use cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use our website, web services and applications. Our goal in the above cases is to make your experience with Skytrack more comfortable and personal. For example, knowing your first name allows us to welcome you the next time you visit Skytrack. Knowledge of your country and language allows us to provide you with a consumer experience tailored to your needs. Knowing that someone using your computer or device has purchased a particular product or service has enabled us to make our advertising and electronic communications more relevant to your interests. In addition, knowing your contact information, hardware IDs and other information about your computer or device allows us to personalize your applications and provide you with better customer support.

If you want to disable cookies, go to browser Preferences and then select the Privacy window to manage your preferences. From your mobile device, go to Settings, then browser, scroll down to the Privacy & Security section, and tap Block Cookies to manage your preferences. Go to the settings of each browser to find out how to disable cookies. Please note that when cookies are disabled, specific features of the Skytrack website will no longer be available.

As with most Internet services, we collect some information automatically and store it in logs. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referral and login websites and applications, operating system, date / time confirmation, and clickstream.

We use the above information to understand and analyze trends, manage the website, understand user behavior on the site, improve our products and services and collect demographics relative to our user base in total. Skytrack may use this information in the context of marketing and advertising services.

In some emails, we use a single click-through resource locator (“click-through URL”) that links to content on the Skytrack website. When customers click on one of the unique resource locators (URLs) listed above, they go through a separate web server before reaching the landing page of our website. We detect the above click-through data in order to allow us to identify interest in specific issues and to measure the effectiveness of communication with our customers. If you do not want this crawl to be done, you should not click on text or graphic links in emails.

Pixel tags allow us to send e-mail in a readable format by customers and let us know if the message has been opened. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to customers.

Privacy questions

If you have any questions or concerns about Skytrack’s Privacy Policy or data processing, please contact us.

All communication messages are reviewed, and replies are provided as soon as possible.

Skytrack may from time to time update its Privacy Policy. When we modify this policy, a notice will be posted on our website, along with the updated Privacy Policy.

Skytrack Privacy Policy was updated on January 19, 2022.

Call Now Button